Rogers slowly rolling out native IPv6

Discussion in 'Technology' started by up-n-atom, Apr 12, 2016.

Thread Status:
This thread is more than 365 days old. Therefore, it is better than any of the shit that gets posted nowadays.
  1. up-n-atom

    up-n-atom DARKLY Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    113
    https://www.dslreports.com/forum/r30687933-Internet-Rogers-IPv6-appears-to-be-rolling-out

    Read the thread for how-to's and locations if you're interested. Here in Mississauga I'm receiving a NoAddrsAvail status :(

    Switching from TekSavvy has been very positive thus far as it has been an exciting week. I'm finally able to use IPv6 through Rogers 6rd service but now they're deploying native, it's only getting better. I've been able to test my IPv6 setup on my OVH server and guarantee my websites are accessible with much relief.
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2016
    #1
  2. Thanatos

    Thanatos TD Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    680
    Likes Received:
    408
    None of those guides have a how to for my TP Link router, and when I google the setup for my router it seems to want me to put in a username and password..
    #2
  3. up-n-atom

    up-n-atom DARKLY Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    113
    Which router model? A screenshot could help. DHCPv6 is what you should be looking for in the IPv6 settings based on my generic TP Link google search. 64 as the prefix length.

    If the indication that the assignments are being rolled out manually based on requests from routers, hopefully it isn't long before I see my IPv6 address block and I can turn off 6rd.
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2016
    #3
  4. Thanatos

    Thanatos TD Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    680
    Likes Received:
    408
    TP-Link N750 WRD7300
    #4
  5. up-n-atom

    up-n-atom DARKLY Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    113
    Looks like Mississauga Wolfdale POI is IPv6 ready because I got my address.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    http://www.tp-link.com/en/faq-482.html

    Looks like you're good to go and also make sure you're using the latest firmware. Change the IPv6 setting from SLAAC to DHCPv6 and set the prefix length to 64.

    http://www.test-ipv6.com/
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2016
    #5
  6. Thanatos

    Thanatos TD Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    680
    Likes Received:
    408
    Took a bit to figure out the configuration because Rogers doesn't exactly match what were in the TP-Link support files, but I gots it!
    #6
    dead mike likes this.
  7. OG buckshot jr

    OG buckshot jr TD Admin

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    11,025
    Likes Received:
    2,280
    Cool, but what's the advantage?
    #7
    dead mike likes this.
  8. Thanatos

    Thanatos TD Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2013
    Messages:
    680
    Likes Received:
    408
    Today? Not much really. In the future, IPv6 will be the new standard.

    The Internet is running out of IP addresses, so soon enough in IPv4 you're going to end up sharing IP addresses with people around you. Which means if 1000 people are sharing one IP address, and one of them is a hacking little cunt he'll get all 1000 people banned or their internet cut off because he has the same IP as you.

    IPv6 allows for a much wider range of addresses.
    #8
    dead mike likes this.
  9. up-n-atom

    up-n-atom DARKLY Regular

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2014
    Messages:
    237
    Likes Received:
    113
    So many things going for it https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IPv6 but for a typical user the biggest takeaway is the removal of NAT. You can do NAT over IPv6 but shouldn't. Setup will be a lot easier for things like a PS4/Xbox, ATA, etc.
    #9
    dead mike likes this.
  10. OG buckshot jr

    OG buckshot jr TD Admin

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    11,025
    Likes Received:
    2,280
    @Thanatos We know this, we've known it for about a decade (yes, literally a decade). I'm asking real benefit, like up-n-atom has suggested. For consoles, I've traditionally gone with DMZ, but haven't needed it at all for PS4, so I've got it sitting as a regular device..

    I'm keen to learn if any other beneficial features will arise.
    #10
    dead mike likes this.
  11. dead mike

    dead mike TD Member, Legend, Puncher of Faces, Chatbox King

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,608
    Likes Received:
    227
    Doesn't using DMZ and removing Nat basically spreading your devices and networks butt cheeks wide open for the internet lol....

    DA firewall, it does nothing!
    #11
  12. OG buckshot jr

    OG buckshot jr TD Admin

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2008
    Messages:
    11,025
    Likes Received:
    2,280
    Yes it does, that's why it's really only meant for consoles. Can't really do much to consoles..
    #12
Thread Status:
This thread is more than 365 days old. Therefore, it is better than any of the shit that gets posted nowadays.

Share This Page